Antonyuk Nuts & Bolts
[…] Unfortunately, the specific controls the general.  The prohibition specifically against health care locations, such as a doctor’s office, trumps the broader “open to the public.”

2 – Places of Worship (begins on p. 146)

Per the Second Circuit ruling, the 2022 law, as amended May 2023, remains in full force and effect, except for the plaintiffs so named in the Spencer v. Chiumento case.

The applicable version of the statue at NY PEN s.265.01-e(2)(c) is the amended version from 05.06.2023 as published in A3005C/S4005C (Part F), “(c) any place of worship, except for those persons responsible for security at such place of worship.” 

If you are concerned about this provision, it is worth reading the section.  The discussion on how the Spencer plaintiffs satisfied the appellate court on First Amendment Free Exercise Clause is worth reading.  It’s at pages 154-171.

3 – Parks and Zoos (begins on p. 172)